Tel: (613) 549-6666 x 7984 Kidd House, 100 Stuart Street Kingston, ON K7L 3N6
Technology and health care for the elderly medical research studies

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

CFN is committed to collecting, using and disclosing the Personal Information provided to it by visitors to the CFN website found at: / (the “Site”) and to the Administrative Centre in compliance with all applicable federal and provincial privacy laws in Canada (“Privacy Legislation”).

1. What is Personal Information?

Federal privacy legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), applies to “personal information” about an “identifiable individual” but does not include name, title, business address and business phone number used for business purposes.

Accordingly, the term “Personal Information” within this Privacy Policy means information about an identifiable individual, but does not include publicly available information such as a public directory listing of an individual’s name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business e-mail, business fax number and other similar business information (as long as such information is used for contacting the individual in relation to the individual’s business responsibilities and for no other purpose); or aggregated information that cannot be associated with a specific individual.

CFN does not sell or lend Personal Information it may collect to any third-party.

 2. Personal Information Collected Through CFN’s Website

 A visitor to the Site does not automatically provide CFN with Personal Information. However, the CFN web server may collect and retain certain information related to a computer’s visit to the Site such as the IP address and domain used to access the Site, the type and version of the browser used to access the Site, the date and time of the visit, the page that the Site was entered and exited by; and, the address of any referrer website if the visiting computer was referred to the Site by a search engine or other website.

The Site uses Google Analytics™ to record the IP addresses of computers that connect to the Site. Google Analytics™ uses these addresses to generate geographically related statistics which assist CFN with the administration of the Site. CFN does not attempt to link the IP addresses of the computers that have visited the Site with the identities of individuals.

 More information regarding Google Analytics™ can be found at htttp://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

 The Site also uses “cookies” which are small data files transferred to a user’s hard drive by the web browser when a user visits the Site. A transferred cookie can only be read by the Site when a user returns to the Site. Cookies are used to identify users and track their preferences so that a user’s experience with the Site may be customized accordingly. If a user does not want to have a cookie placed upon their hard drive by the Site most web browsers allow users to change this preference to disallow cookies; however, note that this could change the functionality of the Site.

3. Linking to Third Party Websites

As outlined in the Legal Disclaimer section of the Site at /legal-disclaimer/,the Site may contain links to third-party websites. These links are provided solely as a convenience to visitors to the Site and not as an endorsement by CFN of the contents of such third-party sites. CFN disclaims all responsibility for the privacy practices, policies, or other privacy related matters associated with the third–party websites to which the Site is linked.

 CFN recommends that visitors who link to third-party websites through the Site thoroughly review the privacy policies of those third-party websites prior to providing personal information.

 4. Why Does CFN Collect, Use and Disclose Personal Information?

 CFN collects Personal Information submitted by visitors to the Site or in communication with the Administrative Centre as follows:

-through the “contact us” portion of the Site;

-when a visitor subscribes to receive a CFN newsletter or announcements;

-by corresponding with a representative of CFN via e-mail using hyperlinks created for that purpose;

- when applying online for a position with CFN; or

-when a visitor registers for a workshop, meeting or forum (Note: this may be done on the Site, by email or through an alternative registration system).

This Personal Information is used by CFN to establish or manage its relationship with visitors to the Site, to respond to the queries of visitors and to facilitate receipt of CFN information and services. If CFN requires the Personal Information that has been collected for other purposes it will identify and document any new purposes in accordance with Privacy Legislation and obtain consent of the individual where required.

CFN restricts the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the identified purposes. 

5. Providing Consent

By providing Personal Information to CFN, the individual’s consent to CFN using that Personal Information for the identified purposes is implied by Privacy Legislation.

Individuals who have provided CFN with their Personal Information may withdraw their consent to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information at any time upon reasonable written notice to CFN’s Privacy Officer, subject to legal or contractual restrictions. The withdrawal of an individual’s consent may affect CFN’s ability to continue to provide an individual with the products and services that the individual has or would like to receive.

6. Protection of Personal Information

Physical, technical and procedural safeguards are utilized by CFN to protect the Personal Information provided to it from loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, use, modification or destruction. The nature of the safeguards will vary depending upon the sensitivity of the Personal Information collected.

 CFN will allow only those employees who have need to know the personal information for CFN business purposes to have access to personal information.

 While CFN endeavours to protect and secure the Personal Information provided to it through the Site, data transmissions over the Internet are always subject to some risk of unauthorized access or disclosure. As a result, CFN does not warrant the security of the Personal Information provided to it through the Site and visitors assume any risk associated with the transmission of that Personal Information.

 7. Accuracy of Personal Information

CFN will maintain the Personal Information provided to it for as long as it is reasonable and necessary to do so. Individuals have the responsibility of providing CFN with updates or changes to their Personal Information to ensure its currency and accuracy.

 8. Individual Access to Personal Information

 Upon written request, CFN will provide individuals with the opportunity to review the Personal Information that CFN has collected regarding them in accordance with the requirements of Privacy Legislation. CFN will advise the individual in advance of any charges for retrieval, reproduction or delivery of the Personal Information requested.

In certain situations as specified in Privacy Legislation, CFN may not be able to provide access to all the Personal Information that it holds about an individual. If, upon a request being made by an individual, access to his or her Personal Information cannot be provided, CFN will provide the reasons for denying access.

9. Responding to Inquiries or Concerns

CFN will maintain procedures for addressing and responding to all inquiries or complaints from individuals about CFN’s handling of Personal Information. CFN will investigate all complaints concerning compliance with this Website Privacy Policy. If a complaint is found to be justified, CFN will take appropriate measures to resolve the complaint including, if necessary, amending its policies and procedures. An individual will be informed of the outcome of the investigation regarding his or her complaint.

10. CFN’s Privacy Officer

For more information please contact CFN’s currently designated Privacy Officer, Kate Cooke, at kate@CFN-nce.ca.