Meet our CFN Interdisciplinary Fellows
Dalhousie University
Max Al-Aqel (Supervisor: Olga Theou) — 2019
Andrea Mayo (Supervisor: Olga Theou) — 2018
Elaine Moody (Supervisor: Ruth Martin-Misener) — 2017
Samuel Searle (Supervisor: Kenneth Rockwood) — 2019
Lakehead University
Katherine Kortes-Miller (Supervisor: Mary Lou Kelley) — 2014
Lana Ozen (Supervisor: Michel Bédard) — 2014
Laval University
Noemie Roy (Supervisor: France Légare) — 2016
Alexandrine Boucher (Supervisor: France Légaré) — 2017
McGill University
Zahra Bagheri (Supervisor: Tilak Dutta) — 2016
McMaster University
Pamela Durepos (Supervisor: Sharon Kaasalainen) — 2018
Patricia Hewston (Supervisor: Alexandra Papaioannou) — 2018
Matt Leyenaar (Supervisor: Andrew Costa) — 2016
Melody Maximos (Supervisor: Vanina dal Bello-Haas) — 2016
Aaron Jones (Supervisor: Andrew Costa) — 2017
Ahmed Negm (Supervisor: Alexandra Papaoiannou) –2017
Heather O’Grady (Supervisor: Michelle Kho) — 2019
Megan Racey (Supervisor: Diana Sherifali) — 2019
Julie Reid (Supervisor: Marla Beauchamp) — 2020
Alyson Takaoka (Supervisor: Michelle Kho) — 2018
Erin Webb (Supervisor: Stuart Phillips) — 2020
Abigail Wickson-Griffiths (Supervisor: Sharon Kaasalainen) — 2013
Memorial University
Julia Borges (Supervisor: Daryl Pullman) — 2018
Mount Sinai Hospital
Julie Dunning (Supervisor: Samir Sinha) — 2019
Nova Scotia Health Authority
Ryan Gainer (Supervisor: Greg Hirsch) — 2020
Ottawa Hospital Research Institute
Julia Shaw (Supervisor: Daniel McIsaac) — 2020
Queen’s University
Idevania Geraldina Costa (Supervisor: Deborah Tregunno) — 2016
Marie-Elaine Delvin (Supervisor: Jennifer Medves) — 2017
Sarah Gibbens (Supervisor: Kevin Woo) — 2018
Emily Hawken (Supervisor: Gordon Boyd) — 2017
Emily Hladkowicz (Supervisor: Jordan Miller) — 2019
Julia Kirkham (Supervisor: Dallas Seitz) — 2016
Christine Knott (Supervisor: Mary Ann McColl) — 2013
David Marshall (Supervisor: Mark Rosenberg) — 2017
Lauren Murray (Supervisor: Dallas Seitz) — 2019
Clive Velkers (Supervisor: Dallas Seitz) — 2016
Simon Fraser University
Laura Booi (Supervisor: Andrew Sixsmith) — 2014
Trinity Western University
Eric Chan (Supervisor: Richard Sawatzky) — 2013
Joyce Lee (Supervisor: Richard Sawatzky) — 2013
Marian Krawczyk (Supervisor: Richard Sawatzky) — 2016
University Health Network (Toronto Rehabilitation Institute)
Reza Rizvi (Supervisor: Tilak Dutta) — 2014
Alison Schinkel-Ivy (Supervisor: Avril Mansfield) — 2016
University of Alberta
Amritpal Bhullar (Supervisor: Rachel Khadaroo) — 2020
Shannon Cunningham (Supervisor: Sara Davison) — 2013
Elizabeth Dogherty (Supervisor: Carole Estabrooks) — 2014
Gilgamesh Eamer (Supervisor: Rachel Khadaroo) — 2016
Joshua Hathaway (Supervisor: Andrea Gruneir) — 2016
Carmel Montgomery (Supervisor: Sean Bagshaw) — 2017
Jananee Rasiah (Supervisor: Greta Cummings) — 2019
University of British Columbia
Jennifer Gibson (Supervisor: Paddy Rodney) — 2016
Madison Huggins (Supervisor: Barbara Pesut) — 2020
Larry Mroz (Supervisor: Richard Sawatzky) — 2016
Mariko Sakamoto (Supervisor: Alison Phinney) — 2018
Rozanne Wilson (Supervisor: Richard Sawatzky) — 2016
University of Calgary
Chelsia Gillis (Supervisor: Leah Gramlich) — 2016
University of Guelph
Kimberley Wilson (Supervisor: Carla Rice) — 2014
University of Manitoba
Reid Whitlock (Supervisor: Navdeep Tangri) — 2016
University of Moncton
Mylene Michaud (Supervisor: Sarah Pakzad) — 2016
University of New Brunswick
Kendra Cooling (Supervisor: Danielle Bouchard) — 2019
Molly Gallibois (Supervisor: Danielle Bouchard) — 2020
Emily MacDonald (Supervisor: Rose McCloskey) — 2016
Amanda Lee (Supervisor: Danielle Bouchard) — 2017
Caitlin Robertson (Supervisor: Emily Read) — 2018
Fran Seymour (Supervisor: Tracey Rickards) — 2018
University of Ontario Institute of Technology
Stacey Hawkins (Supervisor: Winnie Sun) — 2020
Kelly Kay (Supervisor: Brenda Gamble) — 2013
University of Ottawa
Ayah Nayfeh (Supervisor: Isabelle Marcoux) — 2013
Arne Stinchcombe (Supervisor: Michel Bédard) — 2016W
University of Saskatchewan
Joseph Enright (Supervisor: Megan O’Connell) — 2014
University of Toronto
Kyla Alsbury (Supervisor: Nancy Salbach) — 2018
Sarah Carbone (Supervisor: Kerry Kuluski) — 2020
Jennifer Im (Supervisor: Kerry Kuluski) — 2017
Sara Shearkhani (Supervisor: Walter Wodchis) — 2019
Laura Tamblyn Watts (Supervisor: Lynn McDonald) — 2014
Amol Verma (Supervisor: Muhammad Mamdani) — 2016
University of Victoria
Anna Jeznach (Supervisor: Holly Tuokko) — 2013
Drew Commandeur (Supervisor: Sandra Hundza) — 2016
University of Waterloo
Jacobi Elliott (Supervisor: Paul Stolee) — 2016W
Sadaf Faisal (Supervisor: Tejal Petal) — 2020
Celia Laur (Supervisor: Heather Keller) — 2016
Veronica Sacco (Supervisor: Paul Stolee) — 2019
Jill van Damme (Supervisor: Paul Stolee) — 2018