Meet our CFN Interdisciplinary Fellows

Click here to see the results of the 2020 Interdisciplinary Fellowship Program.

Dalhousie University

Max Al-Aqel (Supervisor: Olga Theou) — 2019

Andrea Mayo (Supervisor: Olga Theou) — 2018

Elaine Moody (Supervisor: Ruth Martin-Misener) — 2017

Samuel Searle (Supervisor: Kenneth Rockwood) — 2019

Lakehead University

Katherine Kortes-Miller (Supervisor: Mary Lou Kelley) — 2014

Lana Ozen (Supervisor: Michel Bédard) — 2014

Laval University

Noemie Roy (Supervisor: France Légare) — 2016

Alexandrine Boucher (Supervisor: France Légaré) — 2017

McGill University

Zahra Bagheri (Supervisor: Tilak Dutta) — 2016

McMaster University

Pamela Durepos (Supervisor: Sharon Kaasalainen) — 2018

Patricia Hewston (Supervisor: Alexandra Papaioannou) — 2018

Matt Leyenaar (Supervisor: Andrew Costa) — 2016

Melody Maximos (Supervisor: Vanina dal Bello-Haas) — 2016

Aaron Jones (Supervisor: Andrew Costa) — 2017

Ahmed Negm (Supervisor: Alexandra Papaoiannou) –2017

Heather O’Grady (Supervisor: Michelle Kho) — 2019

Megan Racey (Supervisor: Diana Sherifali) — 2019

Julie Reid (Supervisor: Marla Beauchamp) — 2020

Alyson Takaoka (Supervisor: Michelle Kho) — 2018

Erin Webb (Supervisor: Stuart Phillips) — 2020

Abigail Wickson-Griffiths (Supervisor: Sharon Kaasalainen) — 2013

Memorial University

Julia Borges (Supervisor: Daryl Pullman) — 2018

Mount Sinai Hospital

Julie Dunning (Supervisor: Samir Sinha) — 2019

Nova Scotia Health Authority

Ryan Gainer (Supervisor: Greg Hirsch) — 2020

Ottawa Hospital Research Institute

Julia Shaw (Supervisor: Daniel McIsaac) — 2020

Queen’s University

Idevania Geraldina Costa (Supervisor: Deborah Tregunno) — 2016

Marie-Elaine Delvin (Supervisor: Jennifer Medves) — 2017

Sarah Gibbens (Supervisor: Kevin Woo) — 2018

Emily Hawken (Supervisor: Gordon Boyd) — 2017

Emily Hladkowicz (Supervisor: Jordan Miller) — 2019

Julia Kirkham (Supervisor: Dallas Seitz) — 2016

Christine Knott (Supervisor: Mary Ann McColl) — 2013

David Marshall (Supervisor: Mark Rosenberg) — 2017

Lauren Murray (Supervisor: Dallas Seitz) — 2019

Clive Velkers (Supervisor: Dallas Seitz) — 2016

Simon Fraser University

Laura Booi (Supervisor: Andrew Sixsmith) — 2014

Trinity Western University

Eric Chan (Supervisor: Richard Sawatzky) — 2013

Joyce Lee (Supervisor: Richard Sawatzky) — 2013

Marian Krawczyk (Supervisor: Richard Sawatzky) — 2016

University Health Network (Toronto Rehabilitation Institute)

Reza Rizvi (Supervisor: Tilak Dutta) — 2014

Alison Schinkel-Ivy (Supervisor: Avril Mansfield) — 2016

University of Alberta

Amritpal Bhullar (Supervisor: Rachel Khadaroo) — 2020

Shannon Cunningham (Supervisor: Sara Davison) — 2013

Elizabeth Dogherty (Supervisor: Carole Estabrooks) — 2014

Gilgamesh Eamer (Supervisor: Rachel Khadaroo) — 2016

Joshua Hathaway (Supervisor: Andrea Gruneir) — 2016

Carmel Montgomery (Supervisor: Sean Bagshaw) — 2017

Jananee Rasiah (Supervisor: Greta Cummings) — 2019

University of British Columbia

Jennifer Gibson (Supervisor: Paddy Rodney) — 2016

Madison Huggins (Supervisor: Barbara Pesut) — 2020

Larry Mroz (Supervisor: Richard Sawatzky) — 2016

Mariko Sakamoto (Supervisor: Alison Phinney) — 2018

Rozanne Wilson (Supervisor: Richard Sawatzky) — 2016

University of Calgary

Chelsia Gillis (Supervisor: Leah Gramlich) — 2016

University of Guelph

Kimberley Wilson (Supervisor: Carla Rice) — 2014

University of Manitoba

Reid Whitlock (Supervisor: Navdeep Tangri) — 2016

University of Moncton

Mylene Michaud (Supervisor: Sarah Pakzad) — 2016

University of New Brunswick

Kendra Cooling (Supervisor: Danielle Bouchard) — 2019

Molly Gallibois (Supervisor: Danielle Bouchard) — 2020

Emily MacDonald (Supervisor: Rose McCloskey) — 2016

Amanda Lee (Supervisor: Danielle Bouchard) — 2017

Caitlin Robertson (Supervisor: Emily Read) — 2018

Fran Seymour (Supervisor: Tracey Rickards) — 2018

University of Ontario Institute of Technology

Stacey Hawkins (Supervisor: Winnie Sun) — 2020

Kelly Kay (Supervisor: Brenda Gamble) — 2013

University of Ottawa

Ayah Nayfeh (Supervisor: Isabelle Marcoux) — 2013

Arne Stinchcombe (Supervisor: Michel Bédard) — 2016W

University of Saskatchewan

Joseph Enright (Supervisor: Megan O’Connell) — 2014

University of Toronto

Kyla Alsbury (Supervisor: Nancy Salbach) — 2018

Sarah Carbone (Supervisor: Kerry Kuluski) — 2020

Jennifer Im (Supervisor: Kerry Kuluski) — 2017

Sara Shearkhani (Supervisor: Walter Wodchis) — 2019

Laura Tamblyn Watts (Supervisor: Lynn McDonald) — 2014

Amol Verma (Supervisor: Muhammad Mamdani) — 2016

University of Victoria

Anna Jeznach (Supervisor: Holly Tuokko) — 2013

Drew Commandeur (Supervisor: Sandra Hundza) — 2016

University of Waterloo

Jacobi Elliott (Supervisor: Paul Stolee) — 2016W

Sadaf Faisal (Supervisor: Tejal Petal) — 2020

Celia Laur (Supervisor: Heather Keller) — 2016

Veronica Sacco (Supervisor: Paul Stolee) — 2019

Jill van Damme (Supervisor: Paul Stolee) — 2018